web analytics

CFTC Reports A Total Of $364 Trillion In Outstanding Swaps

Weekly snapshot, gross notional amount outstanding by asset class and cleared status (millions of USD), all products, tenors, and participant types. For cleared swaps, this table reflects only one of the two swaps that results from the clearing process; therefore, the numbers on this table are analogous to the notional value of futures open interest.
* See Data Dictionary for asset class descriptions and Explanatory Notes for data sources.
** See Explanatory Notes for cleared and uncleared descriptions.
r/Superstonk - Anyone noticed the CFTC says there is $364 trillion in swaps outstanding?

Gross Notional Outstanding by Cleared Status (Millions of USD) – Open Interest Equivalent (Single-Count) – 04/29/2022

Gross Notional by Cleared Status

 April 01April 08April 15April 22April 29
Total Interest Rate*304,264,647304,466,717305,954,406304,693,107302,829,598
Cleared**255,378,276255,708,740257,261,053256,282,244254,914,962
Uncleared48,886,37148,757,97748,693,35348,410,86447,914,636
Total Credit5,606,8075,619,3065,603,5345,227,4535,043,362
Cleared2,475,9572,432,7822,413,8302,494,6292,452,180
Uncleared3,130,8503,186,5233,189,7042,732,8242,591,182
Total FX56,145,53154,172,64652,466,42153,861,17556,133,621
Cleared1,680,8251,619,1821,543,6761,556,4491,588,664
Uncleared54,464,70652,553,46450,922,74552,304,72654,544,957
TOTAL366,016,985364,258,669364,024,361363,781,735364,006,580